Previous SFS programmes

2022 programmes

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  


CORPORATE FINANCE PROGRAMME


AGENDA 

All timings subject to change

 

08.15

Registration opens (Ratcliffe Main Reception)

Breakfast and Mingle                                          (R1 Lounge, LT9 side)

 

08.50        

Opening Remarks                                             (R1 Lounge, LT9 side)

 

 

Session 1: Bankruptcy   (LT3)


Chair:  Kasper Nielsen, Copenhagen Business School


09.00-09.50   

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.


“Executive Labor Market Frictions, Corporate Bankruptcy and CEO Careers” 

by Grindaker, Kostøl, and Roszbach

Presenter:  Kasper Roszbach, Norges Bank

Discussant:  Dirk Jenter, London School of Economics and Political Science      


 

09.50-10.40    

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

      

“Are Judges Randomly Assigned to Chapter 11 Bankruptcies? Not According to Hedge Funds” 

by Hüther and Kleiner

Presenter:  Kristoph Kleiner, Indiana University Kelley

Discussant:  Nickolay Gantchev, Warwick Business School

 

10.40-11.00           

Coffee Break                                                       (R1 Lounge, LT9 side)

          

 

Session 2: Capital and Small Business                                (LT3)

 

Chair:  Rebecca DeSimone, London Business School

 

11.00-11.50

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

            

“Financing Cycles” 

by Geelen, Hajda, Morellec, and Winegar      

Presenter:  Thomas Geelen, Copenhagen Business School

Discussant:  Julien Sauvagnat, Bocconi University

 

11.50-12.40  

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

       

“Entrepreneurship and the Platform Economy: Evidence from U.S. Tax Returns” 

by Denes, Lagaras, and Tsoutsoura  

Presenter:  Spyridon Lagaras, University of Pittsburgh

Discussant:  Johan Hombert, HEC Paris


12.40-14.00           

Lunch                                                                (Dining Room)

 

 

Session 3: Credit Markets                                                (LT3)

 

Chair:  Vasso Ioannidou, City University

        

14.00-14.50   

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

      

“Data and Welfare in Credit Markets” 

by Jansen, Nagel, Yannelis, and Zhang

Presenter:  Constantine Yannelis, University of Chicago

Discussant: Ansgar Walther, Imperial College London

 

 

14.50-15.40       

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

“Bank Funding Risk, Reference Rates, and Credit Supply” 

by Cooperman, Duffie, Luck, and Wang

Presenter: Zachry Wang, Stanford University

Discussant: José-Luis Peydró, Imperial College London

 

(Coffee, tea, and refreshments will be available in R1 Lounge, LT9 side, after the close of conference)


17.00                   

Cocktails                                                            (Dining Room)

 

18.00                 

Conference Dinner (by invitation only)                  (Dining Room)


ASSET PRICING PROGRAMME 


AGENDA 

All timings subject to change

 

08.15

Registration opens                                       (Ratcliffe Main Reception)

Breakfast and Mingle                                             (R1 Lounge, LT9 end)

 

08.50-09.00         

Opening Remarks                                            (R1 Lounge, LT9 end)


Session 1:                                    (LT9)

 

Chair: Anna Pavlova, London Business School 

 

09.00-09.50    

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

      

“Partial Equilibrium Thinking, Extrapolation, and Bubbles” 

by Bastianello and Fontanier

Presenter:  Francesca Bastianello, Harvard University

Discussant:  Cameron Peng, London School of Economics and Political Science

 

 

09.50-10.40         

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

 

"Smart(Phone) Investing? A within Investor-Time Analysis of New Technologies and Trading Behavior”

by Kalda, Loos, Previtero, and Hackethal

Presenter:  Ankit Kalda, Indiana University

Discussant:  Andrea Rossi, University of Arizona

 

 

10.40-11.00           

Coffee Break                                                       (R1 Lounge, LT9 side)

          

Session 2:                                                                      (LT9)

 

Chair:  Roberto Gomez Cram, London Business School

 

11.00-11.50      

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

       

“Feedback Effects with Risk Aversion: An Application to Climate Risk” 

by Banerjee, Breon-Drish, and Smith

Presenter:  Kevin Smith, Stanford University

Discussant:  Ruslan Sverchkov, Warwick Business School

 

 

11.50-12.40            

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

“Cross-Border M&A Flows, Economic Growth, and Foreign Exchange Rates” 

by Riddiough and Zhang

Presenter:  Steven Riddiough, University of Toronto

Discussant:  Chi-Yang Tsou, University of Manchester

 

 

 

12.40-14.00           

Lunch                                                              (Dining Room)

 

Session 3:                                                                     (LT9)

 

Chair:  Marco Grotteria, London Business School

 

14.00-14.50 

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

          

“Who Hedges Interest-Rate Risk? Implications for Wealth Inequality” 

by Catherine, Miller, Paron, and Sarin.

Presenter:  Sylvain Catherine, University of Pennsylvania

Discussant:  Vimal Balasubramaniam, Queen Mary University of London

 

 

14.50-15.40         

Presentation for 30 mins; Discussion for 15 mins; Q&A for 5 mins.

   

“Idiosyncratic Income Risk, Precautionary Saving, and Asset Prices” 

Presenter:  Maarten Meeuwis, Washington University at St. Louis

Discussant:   Francisco Gomes, London Business School

 


(Coffee, tea, and refreshments will be available in R1 Lounge, LT9 side, after the close of conference)


17.00        

Cocktails         (Dining Room)

 

18.00                

Conference Dinner (by invitation only)            (Dining Room)